Natura[l] Ireland

The results are in! My roll of Fuji Natura Classica film came back un-fogged, which I was extremely worried about since TSA staff in both London and Dublin denied me a hand-check on my film. Hallelujah! Praise Jesus! Yay! I was so livid each and my friends had to hear me complain about it for a good ten minutes each time, but all is well and they are troopers for hearing me rant about it. Thanks guys, thanks.

These are pictures from my various adventures across the Irish island, including my escapades in the city of Dublin both day and night, my Northern Ireland adventures in the Dark Hedges, Giant’s Causeway, and the lovely little Irish town on the cliff side, and our hostel hallway and dormitory. Good times, good times.

A few weeks ago I posted about being nervous while taking photographs, and though I’ve moved past it quite a bit, I had a moment when I went to get these developed. I needed a friend to come with me to drop them off and pick them up, so I delayed getting these developed by two days. Whoops. I’m just gonna say that I had a good couple of weeks of totally creepin’ on people and snapping away anxiously but with reckless abandon, so it was bound to catch up with me anyways. And there was that photo specialist who looks like a mob boss who kinda sorta maybe intimidated me last time geez Al Pacino go back to America. But, c’est la vie! Gotta keep on keepin’ on!

I’m off to Bath, Glastonbury, Avebury, and Stonehenge this weekend, so expect, as usual, some shots.

blahblahblahhappyshootingandallthatblah!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s